Overview
Santa Fe College recognizes the importance of community involvement in planning educational program that will prepare students for the local workforce. Advisory Committees assist faculty and staff in developing curriculum and implementing educational programs.
Cardiovascular Technology
Members
- Mrs. Lauren Philips, Cardiovascular RN, The Cardiac & Vascular Institute, Gainesville
- Mrs. Jessica Lilly, Cardiovascular Technologist, AdventHealth Ocala, Ocala
- Mr. Chris Ferrell, Cardiovascular Technologist, University of Florida Health, Gainesville
- Mr. Randy Bush, Cardiovascular Technologist, University of Florida Health, Gainesville
- Mrs. Carrie Crawford, Cardiovascular Technologist, University of Florida Health, Gainesville
- Mrs. Kami Kennedy-Collins, Manager, Cardiovascular Lab, University of Florida Health, Gainesville
- Mrs. Sarah Lopez, Manager, Cardiovascular Lab, HCA Florida North Florida Hospital, Gainesville
- Mr. Walt Theus, Cardiovascular Technologist, University of Florida Health, Gainesville
- Ms. Amanda Whitlow, Cardiovascular Technologist, University of Florida Health, Gainesville
- Mr. Jeff Youngblood, Director, Cardiovascular Lab, HCA Florida North Florida Hospital, Gainesville
- Mr. Matthew Allen, Program Director, Cardiovascular Technology, Santa Fe College, Gainesville
- Mr. Joseph Belgrade, Electrophysiology Technologist, University of Florida Health, Gainesville
- Mr. Earl Cannon, Cardiovascular Technologist, Malcom Randall Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Center, Gainesville
- Ms. Chenoa Dixon, Cardiovascular Technologist, HCA Florida Lake City Hospital, Lake City
- Mr. Dwayne Edwards, Public Member, Gainesville
- Ms. Sonja Follon, Cardiovascular Technologist, HCA Florida North Florida Hospital, Gainesville
- Dr. Rick Kerensky, Cardiologist, University of Florida Health, Gainesville
- Ms. Martha Robertson, Cardiovascular Technologist, The Cardiac & Vascular Institute, Gainesville
- Mr. Michael Wehrli, Cardiovascular Technologist, HCA Florida Lake City Hospital, Lake City
Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Members
- Ms. Debra Casey, Administrator, Putnam Medical Center, Palatka
- Ms. Keirstin Woods, Diagnostic Medical Sonographer, HCA Florida North Florida Hospital - Freestanding Emergency Room, Starke
- Mr. Jeremy Edwards, Diagnostic Medical Sonographer, University of Florida Health Shands, Gainesville
- Ms. Walinda Hart, Ultrasound Supervisor, Villages Regional Hospital, The Villages
- Ms. Chris Langford, Lead Sonographer, University of Florida Health Shands, Gainesville
- Dr. Julie Marshall, Medical Director, Diagnostic Medical Sonography, University of Florida Health Shands, Gainesville
- Ms. Tosheiba Montgomery, Lead Sonographer, Malcom Randall Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Center, Gainesville
- Ms. Ceci Moreno, Diagnostic Medical Sonographer, HCA Florida North Florida Hospital, Gainesville
- Mr. Juan Toro, Diagnostic Medical Sonographer and Preceptor, HCA Florida North Florida Hospital - Freestanding Emergency Room, Starke
- Ms. Amy Evans, Imaging Supervisor, HCA Florida Ocala Hospital, Ocala
- Mrs. Emily Whiddon, Diagnostic Medical Sonographer and Preceptor, Baptist Health System - Baptist Medical Center Clay, Fleming Island
- Mrs. Kam Szlachetka, Ultrasound Supervisor, OB/GYN, University of Florida Health Shands, Gainesville
- Ms. Leah Starkey, Ultrasound Modality Coordinator, Radiology Associates of Ocala, Ocala
- Mrs. Kayla Seward, Supervisor, Ultrasound, HCA Florida Ocala Hospital, Ocala
- Mrs. Raven LeMaster, Ultrasound, HCA Florida North Florida Hospital, Gainesville
- Mr. Tom Jones, Ultrasound Supervisor, Malcom Randall Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Center, Gainesville
- Mrs. Gabby Johns, Diagnostic Medical Sonographer, Doctors Imaging Group, Gainesville
- Ms. Sheila Jenkins, Imaging Lead, HCA Florida Lake City Hospital, Lake City
- Ms. Gigi Howard, Administrator, HCA Florida North Florida Hospital - Freestanding Emergency Room, Starke
- Mrs. Tonya D’Ambrosio, Director of Operations, Radiology Associates of Ocala, Ocala
Nuclear Medical Technology
Members
- Ms. Sara Smith, Nuclear Medicine Technology, Adjunct Faculty, Santa Fe College, Gainesville
- Mr. Todd Crisp, Lake City Medical Center, Lake City
- Mr. Jock Croft, North Florida Regional Medical Center, Gainesville
- Mr. Howard Cruz, Malcom Randall Veterans Affairs Medical Center, Gainesville
- Dr. Walter Drane, University of Florida Health, Gainesville
- Ms. Brittany Glover, North Florida Regional Medical Center, Gainesville
- Ms. Candace Grigsby, Advanced Imaging, Ocala
- Ms. Courtney Hanson, Spring Hill Cardiology, Gainesville
- Mr. Jeff Hazelden, University of Florida Health, Gainesville
- Mr. Mark Hostetler, Malcom Randall Veterans Affairs Medical Center, Gainesville
- Mr. Michael Jeffcoat, West Marion Hospital, Ocala
- Ms. Gerda Larson, North Florida Regional Medical Center, Gainesville
- Dr. Suzanne Mastin, Malcom Randall Veterans Affairs Medical Centers, Gainesville
- Mr. Tom Mcgee, Munroe Regional Medical Center, Ocala
- Ms. Sherry McMahan, University of Florida Health, Shands Plaza, Gainesville
- Mr. Jason Norton, University of Florida Health, Gainesville
- Mr. Brian Smith, Ocala Regional Medical Center, Ocala
- Dr. Vincente Taasan, Malcom Randall Veterans Affairs Medical Centers, Gainesville
- Ms. Zandra Thompson, Lake City Veteran Affairs Medical Center, Lake City
- Ms. Karen Turner, Munroe Regional Medical Center, Ocala
- Ms. Jennifer Wood, Ocala Regional Medical Center, Ocala
Physical Therapist Assistant
Members
- Dr. Scott Greenberg, Manager of Clinical Operations/Site Coordinator, University of Florida Health Rehab Centers, Gainesville
- Mr. Mukundo Rico, Adjunct Assistant, Physical Therapy Assistant, Santa Fe College, Gainesville
- Dr. Jenny Amsinger, Site Coordinator and Academic Coordinator for Clinical Education, University of Florida Health Rehab Hospital, Gainesville
- Mr. Herb Anding, Clinical Director of Physical Therapy, The Orthopaedic Institute, Gainesville
- Dr. Tony Cere, Owner, Physical Therapist, Kinetix Physical Therapy, Gainesville
- Mr. Scott Eddins, Site Coordinator for Clinical Education, Kinetix Physical Therapy, Gainesville
- Ms. Jennifer Fogel, Staff Physical Therapist, University of Florida Health Rehab Hospital, Gainesville
- Mr. Donald Frison, Staff Physical Therapist Assistant, University of Florida Health Rehab Hospital, Gainesville
- Mr. Jeffery Gilliam, Staff Physical Therapist and Site Coordinator for Clinical Education, ReQuest Physical Therapy, Gainesville
- Ms. Kathleen Hastings, Clinical Instructor, HCA Florida North Florida Hospital, Gainesville
- Ms. Laura Herndon, Physical Therapist, HCA Florida North Florida Hospital, Gainesville
- Ms. Lauren Lehman, Clinical Instructor and Adjunct Professor, Gainesville Physical Therapy and Wellness, Gainesville
- Ms. Neda Mitova-Caneva, Physical Therapist, University of Florida Health Rehab Hospital, Gainesville
- Ms. Christina Pettie, Site Coordinator for Clinical Education, UF Health Rehab Center – Magnolia Parke, Gainesville
Polysomnography
Members
- Ms. Tiffany Cellon, Office Manager, University of Florida Health Sleep Center, Gainesville
- Ms. Michelle Garrette, Polysomnographic Technologist II, University of Florida Health Sleep Center, Gainesville
- Ms. Lisa Glover, Polysomnographic Technologist, University of Florida Health Sleep Center, Gainesville
- Ms. Susan Purdy, Polysomnographic Technologist, University of Florida Health Sleep Center, Gainesville
- Dr. Richard Berry, Medical Doctor, University of Florida Health Sleep Center, Gainesville
- Mr. Dylan Moquin, Polysomnography Program Director, Santa Fe College, Gainesville
- Mr. Tom Selig, Director, Cardiopulmonary Services, University of Florida Health Shands, Summerfield
- Mrs. Rhonda Matheny, Public Member, Newberry
Radiologic Programs
Members
- Ms. Rebekah “Jeannie” Surrency, Lead Technologist, Radiology, Malcolm Randall VA Medical Center, Gainesville
- Ms. Dystany Chamberlain, Supervisor, Radiology, University of Florida Health (Orthopaedics and Sports Medicine Institute), Gainesville
- Mr. Elias Garcia, Radiologic Technologist, Radiology, HCA Florida North Florida Hospital, Gainesville
- Mr. Patrick Leonard, Adjunct Faculty, Radiography Program, Santa Fe College, Gainesville
- Ms. Darah Palmer, Radiologic Technologist, HCA Florida North Florida Hospital, Gainesville
- Mr. Fred Seese, Radiologic Technologist, University of Florida Health Shands, Gainesville
- Ms. Allison Bakke, Supervisor, Radiology, Lake City VA Medical Center, Lake City
- Ms. Carrie Bell, R.T. ®, Technical Director, Radiology Department, University of Florida Health Shands, Gainesville
- Ms. Lara Hagle, Supervisor, Interventional Procedures, University of Florida Health Shands, Gainesville
- Mr. Mike Kenner, Radiologic Technologist, Radiology, HCA Florida Lake City Hospital, Lake City
- Ms. Sherry Moore, Supervisor, Radiology, University of Florida Health (Medical Plaza), Gainesville
- Ms. Jennifer Sirera, Technical Director, Radiology, University of Florida Health Shands, Gainesville
- Mrs. Jolie Lee, Radiologic Technologist, HCA Florida North Florida Hospital, Gainesville
- Ms. Kelly Hall, Radiologic Technologist (Computed Tomography), HCA Florida North Florida Hospital, Gainesville
- Mr. James Mash, Lead Technologist, Radiology, Malcolm Randall VA Medical Center, Gainesville
- Ms. Michelle Tringali, Diagnostic Manager, Radiology, University of Florida Health Shands, Gainesville
- Ms. Andrea Corwine, Supervisor, Radiology, University of Florida Health Shands Emergency Center – Springhill, Gainesville
- Ms. Chenoa Dixon, Clinical Manager, Imaging and Cardiopulmonary Services, HCA Florida Lake City Hospital, Lake City
- Mr. Ranie Howe, Radiologic Technologist, HCA Florida North Florida Hospital, Gainesville
- Ms. Kallie Raulerson, Supervisor, Radiology, Lake City VA Medical Center, Lake City
Respiratory Care Technology
Members
- Mr. Jeff Chitty, Chief of Respiratory Care, Malcom Randall Veterans Affairs Medical Centers, Gainesville
- Ms. Amber Estes, Director, Cardiopulmonary Services, North Florida Regional Medical Center, Gainesville
- Mr. Timothy Luba, Manager, Respiratory Services, Advent Health, Ocala
- Ms. Rebecca Tyson, Chiefland
- Mr. Ted Alderman, Director, Cardiopulmonary Services, University of Florida Health, Gainesville
- Ms. Shay Asante, Committee Chair, Respiratory Care Program, Santa Fe College, Gainesville
- Ms. Leah Carlson, Respiratory Care Program Director, Santa Fe College, Gainesville
- Ms. Lynette Hildebrandt, Adult Critical Care Coordinator, University of Florida Health, Gainesville
- Dr. Sean Kiley, Medical Director, University of Florida Health, Gainesville
- Dr. Jodi Long, Associate Vice President for Health Sciences, Santa Fe College, Gainesville
- Ms. Janine Plavac, Director, Academy for Health Professionals, Gainesville High School, Gainesville
- Mr. Tom Selig, Director, Cardiopulmonary Services, University of Florida Health, Gainesville
- Mr. Toby Still, Peds Critical Care Coordinator, University of Florida Health, Gainesville
- Ms. Carol Thomas, Professor, Health Sciences, Santa Fe College, Gainesville
- Dr. Abby Wagner, Medical Director, University of Florida Health, Gainesville
- Mrs. Sharon Whitcraft, Chair, Allied Health Programs, Santa Fe College, Gainesville
- Dr. Brittany Williams, Respiratory Care Program Clinical Coordinator, Santa Fe College, Gainesville
Surgical Technology
Members
- Christine Danaher, Robotic/Urology Coordinator and Certified Surgical Technologist, HCA Florida North Florida Hospital, Gainesville
- Ashley Ciccarello, Surgical Services Director, HCA Florida North Florida Hospital, Gainesville
- Elba Cruz, Clinical Educator, University of Florida Health, Gainesville
- Christopher Lobisch, Certified Surgical Technologist, University of Florida Health, Gainesville
- Charlotte Nelson, Clinical Coordinator and Nurse Manager, University of Florida Health at Oaks Mall, Gainesville
- Rebecca Qualmann, Clinical Coordinator and Nurse Manager, University of Florida Health, Gainesville
- Tiana Sharpe, Certified Surgical Technologist, University of Florida Health, Gainesville
- Dr. John Livecchi, Eye Surgeon, University of Florida Health Florida Surgical Center, Gainesville
- Wayne Mikell, Registered Nurse/Nurse Educator, Malcom Randall Veterans Affairs Medical Center, Gainesville
- Erin Mullins-Griffee, Registered Nurse/Clinical Coordinator, University of Florida Health, Gainesville
- Tamatha Olivier, Certified Surgical Technologist/Central Sterile Processing Department Manager, HCA Florida North Florida Hospital, Gainesville
- Deena Schuman, Nurse Educator, University of Florida Health, Gainesville
- Stephanie Swindell, Certified Surgical Technologist, HCA Florida North Florida Hospital, Gainesville
- Joseph Whilhite, Operating Room Assistant Nurse Manager, Malcom Randall Veterans Affairs Medical Center, Gainesville
- Sabrina Aguirre, Registered Nurse/Operating Room Coordinator, HCA Florida North Florida Hospital, Gainesville
- Kerry Chancey, Professor, Science for Health Programs, Santa Fe College, Gainesville
- Valerie Marburger, Certified Surgical Technologist/First Assistant, North Florida Plastic Surgery, Gainesville
- David Angers, Gainesville
Dental Programs
Members
- Mr. Steve Hazim, Dental Assistant, Millhopper Family Dentistry, Gainesville
- Ms. Julienne Barber, Dental Assistant, Pavlik Orthodontics, Gainesville
- Dr. Frank Catalanotto, Dentist/Professor, University of Florida, College of Dentistry, Gainesville
- Dr. Brian Decker, Dentist, Decker and Pomeranz Dentistry, Gainesville
- Dr. Timothy Garvey, Dentist/Professor, University of Florida College of Dentistry, Gainesville
- Dr. Yvette Godet, Dentist, Dr. Yvette Godet Dental Practice, Gainesville
- Ms. Laura Guyer, Adjunct Associate Professor, University of Florida, Health Disparities Program, Gainesville
- Ms. Kelly Hough, Dental Assistant, Parent Dental Group, Gainesville
- Ms. Richelle Janiec, Assistant Director Health Care Administration/Dental Assistant/Dental Hygienist, University of Florida College of Dentistry, Gainesville
- Dr. William Marchese, Dentist, Dr. William Marchese Dental Practice, Starke
- Ms. Kelly Raulerson, Coordinator of Community Outreach Programs/ Dental Hygienist, University of Florida College of Dentistry, Gainesville
- Ms. Ruijuan Shi, Dental Hygienist, Dr. Lewis M. Garrish Dental Practice, Gainesville
- Ms. Stacie Wasylow, Dental Hygienist/ Dental Assistant, Dr. Paivi Samant Dental Practice, Gainesville